107 F.2d 101 | 6th Cir. | 1940
[…] From these facts, the appellant contends that the appellee waived the right of set-off and is estopped in these proceedings to use it as a defense.
The general rule prevails that the right of set-off may be waived and that such waiver may be implied from the acts of the parties. Cumberland Glass Co. v. DeWitt, 237 U.S. 447, 459, 35 S.Ct. 636, 59 L.Ed. 1042.
However, the rule has no application to the case at bar. The distribution of the assets of an insolvent national bank is regulated by the National Banking Act, 12 U.S.C.A. § 194, which provides that after making full provision for the redemption of the circulating notes of the association, “the comptroller shall make a ratable dividend of the money so paid over to him by such receiver on all such claims as may have been proved to his satisfaction or adjudicated in a court of competent jurisdiction, and as the proceeds of the assets of such association are paid over to him, shall make further dividends on all claims previously proved or adjudicated; and the remainder of the proceeds, if any, shall be paid over to the shareholders of such association, or their legal representatives in proportion to the stock by them respectively held.”
Consequently, according to the Act, all general creditors share pro rata in the distribution of its assets.