Docket 18561 | Mich. Ct. App. | Nov 7, 1974
[…] GCR 1963, 401. Defendant alleged that Barry County, where it exercised its governmental functions, was the proper place for trial pursuant to MCLA 600.1615; MSA 27A.1615, rather than Kent County Circuit Court. This motion was heard January 19, 1973, and an order denying the motion for change of venue was entered October 5, 1973.

The general rule on venue is set forth in MCLA 600.1621; MSA 27A.1621 stating that "except for the actions listed in sections * * * and 1615," any county where any defendant is established is proper venue for an action. Section 1615 is MCLA 600.1615; MSA 27A.1615, and provides as follows:

"Any county in which any governmental unit * * * exercises or may exercise its governmental authority is *451 the proper county in which to commence and try actions against such governmental units * * *."

As we have seen, the claim against Barry County is joined with claims against two other defendants, one of whom was a resident of Kent County.