Docket 18561 | Mich. Ct. App. | Nov 7, 1974
[…] Section 1615 is MCLA 600.1615; MSA 27A.1615, and provides as follows:

"Any county in which any governmental unit * * * exercises or may exercise its governmental authority is *451 the proper county in which to commence and try actions against such governmental units * * *."

As we have seen, the claim against Barry County is joined with claims against two other defendants, one of whom was a resident of Kent County. Relying upon GCR 1963, 406(2) and MCLA 600.1641; MSA 27A.1641, the trial court exercised its discretion to deny defendant's motion for change of venue. The above statute provides:

"Where causes of action are joined, whether properly or not, the venue may be laid in any county in which either cause of action, if sued upon separately, could have been commenced and tried, subject to separation and change pursuant to and subject to the conditions imposed by court rules."

The related court rule, GCR 1963, 406(2) provides: