Hoffman Homes, Incorporated, Formerly Known as Hoffman Group v. Administrator, United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Concurrence Opinion

MANION, Circuit Judge,

concurring in the judgment.

I agree with the court’s conclusion that the EPA has no authority to regulate Area A, but for different reasons. I would vacate the EPA’s order in this case for the reasons set out in Hoffman Homes, Inc. v. EPA, 961 F.2d 1310 (7th Cir.1992) (since vacated). I incorporate by reference that previously published opinion as my concurrence, subject to the following additional comments.

I agree with the court’s holding that the CJO did not misconstrue the EPA’s permit regulation, 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(s)(3). That regulation provides that the EPA has jurisdiction over all wetlands “the use, degradation, or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce.” The CJO interpreted this regulation to give the EPA jurisdiction over any wetland that could have a “minimal, potential effect” on interstate commerce.