68 Conn. App. 272 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) McCullough v. Waterfront Park Assn., Inc., 32 Conn. App. 746, 755-56, 630 A.2d 1372, cert. denied, 227 Conn. 933, 632 A.2d 707 (1993).
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 47-37 provides: “No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or eiqoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years.”
The defendants seem to confuse the “visible” element of a prescriptive easement with the “notorious” element of adverse possession. The two doctrines, however, require that different elements be proved.