Hoffler v. Bezio
[…] See Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79 (1986). Insofar as lack of jurisdiction is what renders a judgment void, see Ball v. United States, 163 U.S. at 669–70, such a defect cannot be waived and may be raised at any time while a case is pending, see Fed. R. Crim. P. 12(b)(3)(B). But courts, including this one,

[13] We need not here decide whether, for purposes of double jeopardy, it is New York State rather than particular New York courts that must have jurisdiction over the cause and person. See generally N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 40.30(2)(a) (stating that New York’s double jeopardy statute does not bar retrial where first prosecution “occurred in a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense”).