Hofflander v. St. Catherine's Hospital, Inc.
[…] This is basically the same argument Horizon made when we discussed the Jankee "custody and control" rule and we reject it for the same reasons. In particular, the record reveals that a Horizon manager had daily responsibility for monitoring the psychiatric unit, including conducting or documenting safety inspections, and "writing up the work orders, if there was work that needed to be done and sending those to maintenance and monitoring that."

[7] WISCONSIN STAT. § 146.38 states in relevant part:

(1m) No person who participates in the review or evaluation of the services of health care providers or facilities or charges for such services may disclose any information acquired in connection with such review or evaluation except as provided in sub. (3).

(2) All organizations or evaluators reviewing or evaluating the services of health care providers shall keep a record of their investigations, inquiries, proceedings and conclusions. No such record may be released to any person under s. 804.10(4) or otherwise except as provided in sub. (3). . . .