Hofflander v. St. Catherine's Hospital, Inc.
[…] But we note that the trial court's original determination of contributory negligence *654 as a matter of law was made without the benefit of live testimony before the court. The court may want to rethink that and submit a question of contributory negligence to the jury or fact finder depending on how the jury or fact finder answers the foreseeability issue.

Safe Place

¶ 25. As an alternative cause of action, Hofflander asserts that St. Catherine's and Horizon violated their safe place responsibilities under WIS. STAT. § 101.11(1) ("[e]very employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building . . . shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe").