378 P.2d 977 | Nev. | 1963
[…] Edward G. Marshall, the son of Judge Marshall, appeared for the state as district attorney. Wendell advised petitioner to stand mute and objected to any proceedings conducted in the matter by Judge Marshall on the ground that he was disqualified by law from acting in any matter in which his son represented a party.
Petitioner’s objection was overruled. Judge Marshall directed that a plea of not guilty be entered for the
The governing section is NRS 1.230, subsections 2 (d), 7, and 8, reading as follows:
“2. A judge shall not act as such in any action or proceeding when implied bias exists in any of the following respects:
* * * *
“(d) When he is related to an attorney or counselor for either of the parties by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree.
*****
“7. This section shall not apply to- the arrangement of the calendar or the regulation of the order of business.