Hoey Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. Ricci
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Enforceability of the lease

¶ 14. Ricci challenges the lease's enforceability on grounds that he is a good faith purchaser not subject to the unrecorded lease.[5] It is undisputed that because Hoey did not record the lease, it is enforceable against Ricci only if he had affirmative notice of the lease at the time of purchase. The applicable statute is WIS. STAT. § 706.09, which provides in part:

(1) WHEN CONVEYANCE IS FREE OF PRIOR ADVERSE CLAIM. A purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice as defined in sub. (2), and the purchaser's successors in interest, shall take and hold the estate or interest purported to be conveyed to such purchaser free of any claim adverse to or inconsistent with such estate or interest, if such adverse claim is dependent for its validity or priority upon:
....
(b) Conveyance outside chain of title not identified by definite reference. Any conveyance, transaction or event not appearing of record in the chain of title to the *356 real estate affected, unless such conveyance, transaction or event is identified by definite reference in an instrument of record in such chain....
(2) NOTICE OF PRIOR CLAIM. A purchaser has notice of a prior outstanding claim or interest, within the meaning of this section wherever, at the time such purchaser's interest arises in law or equity:
(a) Affirmative notice. Such purchaser has affirmative notice apart from the record of the existence of such prior outstanding claim, including notice, actual or constructive, arising from use or occupancy of the real estate by any person at the time such purchaser's interest therein arises, whether or not such use or occupancy is exclusive; but no constructive notice shall be deemed to arise from use or occupancy unless due and diligent inquiry of persons using or occupying such real estate would, under the circumstances, reasonably have disclosed such prior