Hoerstman General Contracting, Inc v. Hahn
[…] Ross, 189 Mich. 193, 155 N.W. 375 (1915); Stevens v. Michigan Soap Works, 134 Mich. 350, 96 N.W. 435 (1903); Cleveland v. Rothschild, 132 Mich. 625, 94 N.W. 184 (1903); Block v. Crawford, 114 Mich. 608, 72 N.W. 602 (1897); Mortlock v. Williams, 76 Mich. 568, 43 N.W. 592 (1889).

[6] See Lehaney v. New York Life Ins. Co., 307 Mich. 125, 11 N.W.2d 830 (1943); Eisenberg v. CF Battenfeld Oil Co., 251 Mich. 654, 232 N.W. 386 (1930); Deuches v. Grand Rapids Brass Co., 240 Mich. 266, 215 N.W. 392 (1927); Shaw, 239 Mich. 194, 214 N.W. 100; Stone v. Steil, 230 Mich. 249, 202 N.W. 982 (1925).

[7] MCL 440.3102 specifically provides:

(1) This article applies to negotiable instruments. It does not apply to money, to payment orders governed by article 4a, or to securities governed by article 8.

(2) If there is conflict between this article and article 4 or 9, articles 4 and 9 govern.

(3) Regulations of the board of governors of the federal reserve system and operating circulars of the federal reserve banks supersede any inconsistent provision of this article to the extent of the inconsistency.

[8] "The expression of one thing is the exclusion of another." Black's Law Dictionary (7th ed.), p. 1635.

[9] We note that this conclusion does not eliminate common-law accord and satisfactions entirely. An accord and satisfaction can exist without the use of a negotiable instrument.