Hoerstman General Contracting, Inc v. Hahn
[…] Plaintiff's president consulted an attorney on this question, and counsel erroneously informed him that the accord would be valid only in Indiana, not in Michigan.

MCL 440.3311(4) contains no exception for a mistaken understanding of the law. It requires only that a claimant know "that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim." Plaintiff knew that defendants intended the payment to be final and in full satisfaction of the claim. Therefore, an accord and satisfaction exists, despite plaintiff's mistake of law.

Even if we did not find a discharge of the debt under MCL 440.3311(4), we would find one under MCL 440.3311(2). That subsection provides:

Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim. [MCL 440.3311(2).]

MCL 440.1201(10) defines "conspicuous."

"Conspicuous": A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: non-negotiable bill of lading) is conspicuous.