Hoerner v. Public School Employes' Retirement Board
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Severance Payments

As a preliminary matter, we note that PSERS pays retirement benefits to an annuitant based on a “standard single life annuity,” which is defined by Section 8102 of the Public School Employees’ Retirement Code (Retirement Code), 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102, as an “annuity equal to 2% of the final average salary, multiplied by the total number of years and fractional part of a year of credited service of a member.” This section also defines “final average salary,” in relevant part, as the “highest average compensation received as an active member during any three nonoverlapping periods of 12 consecutive months.”

Both the Retirement Code and regulations promulgated thereunder contain restrictions on the types of compensation that may be used in calculating final average salary.