Hoerner v. Public School Employes' Retirement Board
[…] Also, this court is mindful that the Board must liberally administer the retirement system in favor of its members. Dowler. As such, we conclude that the Board erred as a matter of law in determining that the 31% and 15.46% increases in Claimant’s salary during the school years, 1984-85 and 1987-88, respectively, did not constitute compensation for purposes of calculating final average salary.

II. Claimant’s Last Day of School Service

In computing a member’s credited school service for a determination of his benefits, Section 8302(a) of the Retirement Code provides, in pertinent part, that “a full-time salaried school employee shall receive one year of credit for each school year or the corresponding fraction thereof.” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8302(a).