Hoerner v. Public School Employes' Retirement Board
[…] II. Claimant’s Last Day of School Service

In computing a member’s credited school service for a determination of his benefits, Section 8302(a) of the Retirement Code provides, in pertinent part, that “a full-time salaried school employee shall receive one year of credit for each school year or the corresponding fraction thereof.” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8302(a). The Retirement Code defines school service as “[s]ervice rendered as a school employee.” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102. The Retirement Code further defines a school employee as “[a]ny person engaged in work relating to a public school for any governmental agency and for which work he is receiving regular remuneration as an officer, administrator or employee....” Id.