Hoekstra v. Guardian Pipeline, LLC
[…] Chucka found no properties that met these criteria. We state no opinion as to whether Chucka's definition of comparable property in the context of the present facts is acceptable.

[14] Kielisch conducted a similar survey of realtors in Waukesha County, which the trial court permitted Kielisch to rely on in determining severance damages in Arents. See Arents, 281 Wis.2d 173, ¶ 25, 696 N.W.2d 194.

[15] WISCONSIN STAT. § 901.03(1) provides that an "[e]rror may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected. . . ."

[16] Neither party questions whether the existence of a natural gas transmission pipeline underneath a property is a defect within the meaning of WIS. STAT. ch. 709. We assume for argument's sake that it is. We make clear, however, that we do not decide that question in this opinion.