Hoekstra v. Guardian Pipeline, LLC
[…] ¶ 29 Turning to the balance of the Landowners' argument, nothing in WIS. *660 STAT. ch. 709 requires the Landowners to disclose all potential risks conceivably associated with the pipeline. Sellers of real estate are required to disclose general descriptions of potential defects in the property. See WIS. STAT. §§ 709.02 and 709.03. There is nothing in the text of these statutes that requires a seller to provide details of specific safety and health hazards associated with any property defect. It is apparent from the language of the standard defect disclosure report form provided by § 709.03 that the disclosure requirement is satisfied by the simple acknowledgement that "I am aware of an `LP' tank on the property," or "I am aware of . . . radium in water supplies, lead in paint, lead in soil . . . or other potentially hazardous or toxic substances on the premises."