Hoekstra v. Guardian Pipeline, LLC
[…] [17] The Landowners separately argue that the trial court improperly excluded the testimony of two expert witnesses, Attorney Mark C. Young and Terry Donahue, a licensed real estate broker, who would have testified about the real estate disclosure requirements in WIS. STAT. ch. 709. Rather than address these arguments separately, we address both arguments simultaneously by discussing why the court did not improperly exclude evidence of the real estate disclosure requirements without reference to the experts through whom this evidence would have been introduced.

[18] WISCONSIN STAT. § 709.03 enumerates twenty-eight items requiring disclosure, most of which are particular defects.

[19] WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.03 provides:

The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.