Hoekstra v. Guardian Pipeline, LLC
[…] Judgments and orders affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded for further proceedings.

NOTES

[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] The Hoekstra case proceeded first and was tried to a jury on August 19 and 20, 2003. The Sitor and Borchardt cases were both resolved on summary judgment following court orders granting Guardian's motions in limine to exclude the evidence at issue in this appeal.

[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.09(6g) reads as follows:

In the case of the taking of an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement and giving effect, without allowance of offset for general benefits, and without restriction because of enumeration but without duplication, to the items of loss or damage to the property enumerated in sub. (6)(a) to (g) where shown to exist.

[4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.09(1m) reads as follows:

As a basis for determining value, a commission in condemnation or a court may consider the price and other terms and circumstances of any good faith sale or contract to sell and purchase comparable property. A sale or contract is comparable within the meaning of this subsection if it was made within a reasonable time before or after the date of evaluation and the property is sufficiently similar in the relevant market, with respect to situation, usability, improvements and other characteristics, to warrant a reasonable belief that it is comparable to the property being valued.

[5] WISCONSIN STAT. § 709.02(1) reads in pertinent part: