Hoekstra v. Guardian Pipeline, LLC
[…] The circuit court also denied Borchardt damages for the expense of moving trees off the pipeline easement.

¶ 12 The Landowners appeal. We granted their request to consolidate these appeals.

DISCUSSION

¶ 13 "The sole issues to be tried in an eminent domain case are questions of title and just compensation." Arents v. ANR Pipeline Co., 2005 WI App 61, ¶ 11, 281 Wis.2d 173, 696 N.W.2d 194; see also Wis. STAT. § 32.05(11).[9] Just compensation is the only issue in this appeal. The rules governing the determination of just compensation in the taking of an easement are set forth in WIS. STAT. § 32.09(6g), which states that just compensation is calculated "by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation. . . ." We refer to that difference as "severance damages." See WIS. STAT. § 32.09(6)(e); see also Arents, 281 Wis.2d 173, ¶ 14, 696 N.W.2d 194. We apply the following definitions in just compensation determinations:

Severance damages are defined as "the diminution in the fair market value of the remaining land that occurs because of [a] taking." Fair market value is defined as that amount which can be realized on sale by an owner willing, but not compelled, to sell to a purchaser willing and able, but not obliged, to buy.

Id. (citations omitted). Also, WIS. STAT. § 32.09(1m) provides:

As a basis for determining value, a commission in condemnation or a court may consider the price and other terms and circumstances of any good faith sale or contract to sell and purchase comparable property. A sale or contract is comparable within the meaning of this subsection if it was made within a reasonable time before or after the date of evaluation and the property is sufficiently similar in the relevant market, with respect to situation, usability, improvements and other characteristics, to warrant *655 a reasonable belief that it is comparable to the property being valued.

¶ 14 The dispute in this case centers on the different approaches employed by the appraisers to determine the value of the easements taken and the severance damage to the remainder of the property not taken.