Hoekstra v. Guardian Pipeline, LLC
[…] They should never be overstated— or understated, or `fudged'[—in] any manner." The fact section of a brief is no place for argument.

[8] WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.06(10) reads in pertinent part:

Within 60 days after the date of filing of the commission's award either condemnor or owner may appeal to the circuit court by giving notice of appeal to the opposite party and to the clerk of the circuit court. . . . The clerk shall thereupon enter the appeal as an action pending in said court [which] shall be tried by jury unless waived by both plaintiff and defendant.

[9] WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.05(11) provides in pertinent part that, "[t]he sole issues to be tried shall be questions of title, if any, under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 and the amount of just compensation to be paid by condemnor."

[10] Guardian cites Weeden v. City of Beloit, 29 Wis.2d 662, 668, 139 N.W.2d 616 (1966) and Bear v.