Hoeger v. Teigen (In re Teigen)
[…] Hoeger v. Teigen (In re Teigen)

123 B.R. 887 | Bankr. D. Mont. | 1991

ORDER

JOHN L. PETERSON, Bankruptcy Judge.

In this adversary proceeding, the following matters are pending:

1. The standing of the Chapter 12 Trustee to bring this action under §§ 544 and 548 of the Code;

2. Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss; and

3. Plaintiff Trustee’s Motion for Summary Judgment.

1. Trustee’s Standing.

This adversary proceeding seeks to avoid certain alleged fraudulent transfers between Chapter 12 Debtors, family members, and a family corporation. The Chapter 12 Trustee commenced this action under §§ 544(b) and 548 of the Code.

Under § 1203, which is patterned after § 1107 of the Code, it is provided:

“Subject to such limitations as the court may prescribe, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 1106(a), of a trustee serving in a case under chapter 11, including operating the debtor’s farm.”

5 Collier on Bankruptcy, 111203.01, p. 1203-3 (15th Ed.) states in discussing Section 1203:

“All of the avoidance powers of chapter 5 of the Code are also vested in the debtor in possession.