Hoefling v. Thulemeyer
[…] Although the lien was amplified and enlarged so as to embrace everything owned by the I-Ioefling estate, it will not be seriously contended that it attached at that time to the homestead.

[2] Upon the death of William Hoefling, Sr., one-half of the homestead descended to and vested in his children; but the homestead of the widow and children was not subject to partition among the heirs during her lifetime, or so long as she elected to use or occupy it as a homestead. Const. art. 16, § 52. By article 2046, Revised Statutes, it is provided that the probate court shall set apart for the benefit of the widow and minor *105children the exempt property named in the Constitution, and in article 2057, Revised Statutes, is provided that “the homestead shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased during the lifetime of the widow, or so long as she may elect to use or occupy the same as a homestead.”

[3] The issue as to whether Dorothea Hoe-fling had abandoned the homestead was the only issue submitted to the jury, and an affirmative • response was made to it by the jury. There is ample evidence to -sustain the finding of the jury. .Mrs.