90 Cal. Rptr. 2d 768 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] (§ 25120, subd. (a).) Accordingly, we agree with the trial court's determination the pension reversion was not business income under the transactional test.
Turning to the functional test, the question is whether the gain from the pension reversion arose from "`tangible [or] intangible property ... the acquisition, management, and disposition of [which] constitute] [an] integral part[ ] of [Celanese's] regular trade or business operations.' " (Robert Half Internal, Inc. v. Franchise Tax Bd., supra, 66 Cal.App.4th at p. 1024, 78 Cal. Rptr. 2d 453, quoting § 25120, subd. (a).) We conclude it did not.
Celanese argues that if the functional test exists, "income from tangible and intangible property is business income if the acquisition and management and disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's `regular trade or business operations.'" (Underscoring in original.) The FTB responds that "and" should be interpreted as the disjunctive "or" to carry out "the Legislature's obvious intent as gleaned from the context."