90 Cal. Rptr. 2d 768 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] "Specifically, `business income' is [apportioned] among the various states from which the income is derived through a formula based upon the property, sales, and payroll of the taxpayer. [Citations.] `[Nonbusiness income' by contrast, generally is allocated in full to the state in which the taxpayer is domiciled. [Citations.] [¶] Under this statutory scheme, the definitions of `business' and `nonbusiness' income are critical." (Robert Half Internal, Inc. v. Franchise Tax Bd., supra, 66 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1023-1024, 78 Cal. Rptr. 2d 453, fn. omitted.)
In California, section 25120, subdivision (a) defines "business income" as "income *772 arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, management, and disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations."
"Nonbusiness income" is defined in section 25120, subdivision (d) as "all income other than business income."