Hodgson v. Local Union No. 920, Industrial & Allied Workers & Helpers
[…] Such a severe restriction upon the Secretary’s power should not be read into the statute without a clear indication of congressional intent to that effect. Neither the language of the statute nor its legislative history provides such an indication; indeed, the indications are quite clearly to the contrary.”

. 29 U.S.O. 481(e) reads:

“In any election required by this section which is to be held by secret ballot a reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates.”

. 29 U.S.C. 481(e) reads:

“In any election required by this section which is to be held by secret ballot * * * every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office and shall have support the candidate or candidates of the right to vote'' fOT or otherwise his choice.”

. 29 U.S.C. 481(c) reads:

“Adequate safeguards to insure a fair election shall be provided, including the right of any candidate to have an observer at the polls and at the counting of the ballots.”

. Written instructions appeared parenthetically below the list of candidates for President and Secretary-Treasurer and read as follows: “Vote for one.” In addition, below the list of candidates for Trustees were the following instructions: “Vote for three, mark out names not voting for.”