444 F.2d 1344 | 2d Cir. | 1971
[…] . Although Schmidt was in charge of certain earlier litigation instituted by JSO against the Union, the present suit, which was instituted by the Secretary, has been prosecuted and controlled by the United States Attorney for the Southern District of New York, acting at the request of the Secretary. Schmidt is not a counsel in the case, although he did file an unsolicited affidavit, when the Secretary moved for assignment of the ease to a Rule 2 judge, urging the Chief Judge for the Southern District of New York to assign the case to either Judge Frankel or Judge Murphy for all purposes.
. “§ 482. Enforcement — Filing of complaint; presumption of validity of challenged election
“(a) A member of a labor organization—
(1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body, or
(2) who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining a final decision within three calendar months after their invocation,
may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month thereafter alleging the violation of any provision of section 481 of this title (including violation of the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization pertaining to the election and removal of officers) * *