444 F.2d 1344 | 2d Cir. | 1971
[…] The technical construction invoked by the Union and its incumbents would have the opposite- effect. It would stifle the complaint rath
With respect to the Union’s last contention, there was ample evidence to support the district court’s finding of reasonable probability that the Union’s expenditure of over $2,000 upon publications promoting the candidacies of the incumbents may have affected the outcome of the hotly contested election in which their margin of victory was so narrow. The Union’s conduct was properly found to have violated § 401(g) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 481(g), which is absolute and unequivocal in its prohibition against the use of any Union funds for such a purpose.
The order is affirmed.
. “(g) No moneys received by any labor organization by way of dues, assessment, or similar levy, and no moneys of an employer shall be contributed or applied to promote the candidacy of any person in an election subject to the provisions of this subchapter. Such moneys of a labor organization may be utilized for notices, factual statements of issues not involving candidates, and other expenses necessary for the holding of an election.”
. § llflf. Bias or prejudice of judge