Hodges v. Jones
[…] D. Unposted Rule or Regulation

Plaintiff contends in his motion for summary judgment that he was disciplined for an unposted rule in violation of his due process rights, i.e., he was disciplined for keeping legal work in his cell. New York state law has created a liberty interest in an inmate's not being subject to disciplinary *746 sanctions without notice of the specific rule or regulation he is deemed to have violated. See N.Y.Correction Law § 138(1) ("All institutional rules and regulations defining and prohibiting inmates misconduct shall be published and posted in prominent locations within the institution") and 138(5) ("No inmate shall be disciplined except for a violation of a published and posted written rule or regulation, a copy of which has been provided to the inmate."); Hewitt v.