Hodges v. Hodges
[…] A similar approach is utilized in civil paternity cases when determining whether due process requires appointment of counsel. Wake County, Ex. Rel. Carrington v. Townes, 306 N.C. 333, 293 S.E.2d 95 (1982). The instant case presents no unusually complex issues of law or fact which would necessitate the appointment of counsel.

Defendant next assigns as error the trial court's order that defendant be imprisoned if he did not pay $350.00 because the court made no finding that defendant had the present ability to pay the money. We agree that the trial court erred.

G.S. 5A-21 provides that civil contempt is the failure to comply with an order of a court if the individual "is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable him to comply with the order." In order to imprison a defendant found in civil contempt, the trial judge must find that the defendant has the present ability to comply or to take reasonable measures to enable him to comply with the order. Henderson v. Henderson, supra; Teachey v. Teachey, supra.