Lead Opinion
[…] Lead Opinion
This case involves the proper application of MCL 600.8301, which grants the district court “exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.” For at least 160 years, Michigan courts have held that the allegations in the complaint establish the amount in controversy.
This case arises out of a lawsuit for no-fault damages filed in the 36th District Court. Plaintiff, Linda