Lead Opinion
[…] Under such circumstances, the district court might be alone in upholding the integrity of the legislative and judicial processes. Id. (“Courts are bound to take notice of the limits of their authority . . .
The Legislature also has directed to the district court criminal matters of relatively lesser complexity. See MCL 600.8311 (giving the district court jurisdiction over “[m]isdemeanors punishable by a fine or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year”; “[ordinance and charter violations punishable by a fine or imprisonment”; “[ajrraignments, the fixing of bail and the accepting of bonds”; certain “[p]robable cause conferences”; “[p]reliminary examinations”; and “[c]ircuit court arraignments”).