Lead Opinion
[…] At the very least, however, I do believe that plaintiffs attorney had a professional and ethical obligation to explain clearly to the client both the rationale for such a substantial reduction in recovery and the likely waiver of the right to sue for the balance of the claim in excess of the jurisdictional maximum. MRPC 1.4(b) (“A lawyer shall explain a matter to the extent reasonably necessary to permit the client to make informed decisions regarding the representation.”); see also MRPC 1.7(b).
See also MCL 600.605 (“Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.”).
MCL 600.8101(1) (“A district court is established in the state.”).
Many other states have trial courts whose jurisdictions are limited by dollar thresholds.