Hodge v. Maith
[…] Otherwise, the court may adjourn the hearing until the paternity issue has been adjudicated. (emphasis added).

In providing that "the court may adjudicate the paternity issue", this section does not specifically authorize the court of the initiating state to make such an adjudication. See section 88.031(1) for definition of "court" when used in chapter 88 ("[M]eans the circuit court of this state and when the context requires, means the court *391 of any other state as defined in a substantially similar reciprocal law").