Hodge v. Maith
[…] Stat.

In Clarke v. Blackburn, 151 So. 2d 325, 329 (Fla. 2d DCA 1963), the Second District Court of Appeal explicitly held that under URESA, where Florida is the responding state, "[t]he question as to whether or not [the respondent] has a duty to support his allegedly illegitimate child must be determined according to the laws of the State of Florida and by the courts of this state." (emphasis added) The state argues that this language in Clarke v. Blackburn is of no further effect in light of section 88.235 which was added to chapter 88 in 1979 and provides:

Paternity
If the respondent asserts as a defense that he is not the father of the child for whom support is sought and it appears to the court that the defense is not frivolous, and if both of the parties are present at the hearing or the proof required in the case indicates that the presence of either or both of the parties is not necessary, the court may adjudicate the paternity issue. Otherwise, the court may adjourn the hearing until the paternity issue has been adjudicated. (emphasis added).

In providing that "the court may adjudicate the paternity issue", this section does not specifically authorize the court of the initiating state to make such an adjudication.