Hodge v. Development Services of America
[…] (Italics ours.) Fiorito, 27 Wn.2d at 619. Far from holding that costs may never include attorneys' fees, both cases strongly suggest that statutory provisions could produce the opposite result. That is precisely what RCW 49.60.030(2) does.

In the absence of state authority it is appropriate to look to the federal interpretation of the equivalent rule. We agree with the Marek holding that "costs" may or may not include attorneys' fees depending on the underlying statute in question. A good example is RCW 4.84.250 which reads in part: "there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees." Not surprisingly in Mackey v. American Fashion Inst. Corp.,[4] the court awarded attorneys' fees to a successful defendant pursuant to the statute.

Dissenting in Marek v.