OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Plaintiff subsequently moved for a protective order under CPLR 3103 (a) conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device.
In denying the motion, the Supreme Court explained that "[plaintiff’s notice to admit dated and served March 22, 1990 is deemed a nullity. The moving papers disclose that the notice to admit was served after the note of issue was filed. It is, therefore, legally ineffective but may be reserved upon withdrawal of the note of issue.” In that connection, CPLR 3123 (a) provides, in part, with regard to a notice to admit that: "At any time after service of the answer or after the expiration of twenty days from service of the summons, whichever is sooner, and not later than twenty days before the trial, a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter of the genuineness of any papers or documents, or the correctness or fairness of representation of any photographs, described in and served with the request, or of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry.”
The Uniform Rules for Trial Courts requires that a party