70 N.Y.2d 364 | NY | 1987
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, and the petition dismissed.
Chief Judge Wachtler and Judges Simons, Alexander, Titone, Hancock, Jr., and Bellacosa concur.
Order reversed, etc.
. A third petitioner, Fred Springer, was also a respondent on this appeal. Springer and his partners in the Park Nursing Home and the Rockaway Nursing Home have entered into voluntary receivership agreements with the State Department of Health and relinquished their operating certificates for these facilities, and the appeal has been withdrawn as to him.
. Correction Law § 701 (2) provided in part that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a conviction of a crime or of an offense specified in a certificate of relief from disabilities shall not cause automatic forfeiture of any license, permit, employment or franchise, including the right to register for or vote at an election, or automatic forfeiture of any other right or privilege, held by the eligible offender and covered by the certificate.”