Hodek v. Greater Nelson County Consortium
[…] For purposes of determining the amount that can be levied under Senate Bill No. 2024, the amount levied in dollars in the base year is the amount proposed to be levied in dollars by the new district in its first year of operation....’ (Emphasis added.)”

Hodek at 828.

N.D.C.C. § 57-15-14 referred to in H.B. 1003, provides, with exceptions not shown to apply, a general fund mill levy limitation of “one hundred eighty mills on the dollar of the taxable valuation of the district.” Senate Bill 2024 (S.L.1993, ch. 548, § 1), referred to in H.B. 1003, provided in part:

“3. For taxable year 1993, a taxing district may elect to levy at most three percent more than the amount levied in dollars in the base year.