Hockley v. Eastern Transp. Co.
[…] The well known limitation of liability statute (USCA, title 46, § 183) permits a shipowner to limit the extent of liability incurred (without privity or knowledge of the owner) to “the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.”

The legal problem is obviously to determine within the proper meaning of this statute what is the “vessel” as applied to this particular case. It is admitted by the Transportation Company that under the doctrine of Sacramento Navigation Co. v.