Hockett v. Industrial Accident Commission
[…] Petitioner asserts that the commission erred in denying him 10 per cent upon the entire award including the amount advanced for his benefit by Continental as unemployment compensation benefits.

We have concluded that the commission was in error in denying petitioner 10 per cent on the amount incurred by him for medical care and hospital treatment. [1] Section 5814 of the Labor Code is not ambiguous and expressly provides that "When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, ... the full amount of the ... award shall be increased by 10 per cent." (Emphasis added.) The award referred to is the award of compensation. "Compensation" includes every benefit or payment conferred upon an injured employee by division IV of the Labor Code (Lab. Code, 3207).