Hobbs v. State
[…] 2. Is the practice of allowing the prosecutor to select the court in which criminal charges are filed a denial of a defendant's right to a fair trial?

3. Was Hobbs denied a fair trial because the court considered a pre-sentence report prepared by a probation officer who was married to a police officer?

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

Issue One

Hobbs argues that the trial court should have granted his motion for change of judge. The trial court denied the motion because Hobbs failed to establish proper grounds under West's AIC § 35-36-5-2 (1982-83 Supp.) and Indiana Rules of Procedure, Criminal Rule 12 as amended July 1, 1981. The statute provides:

"Sec. 2. The defendant and the state may obtain a change of judge if the judge:
(1) is biased or prejudiced against the moving party and that the moving party cannot obtain a fair trial before the judge;
(2) is related by blood or marriage to any party to the cause;
(3) is unable to properly perform the functions of his office because of mental or physical disabilities;
(4) is disqualified by reason of any conflict of interest; or
(5) should be disqualified for any other cause.
A motion made under this section must be verified or accompained [sic] by an affidavit specifically stating facts showing that at least one (1) of these causes exists. The motion must be filed within the time limitations specified in Indiana Rules of Criminal Procedure. As added by Acts 1981, P.L. 298, SEC. 5."

Criminal Rule 12 which was amended July 1, 1981, by our supreme court to implement West's AIC § 35-36-5-2 provides in applicable part: