Hobbs v. Michigan State Highway Department
[…] The Court of Claims judge granted summary judgment in favor of the highway department on that basis. It is from this order that Hobbs appeals.

Both the parties and the Court of Claims judge concluded that the notice, statute of limitations, and liability provisions of the Court of Claims Act control this case. Summary judgment was predicated thereon, and this appeal has proceeded on that assumption. We are compelled to point out, however, and base our decision on, a different statutory scheme.

MCLA 691.1411; MSA 3.996(111) provides as follows:

"(1) Every claim against any governmental agency shall be subject to the general law respecting limitations of actions except as otherwise provided in this section.

"(2) The period of limitations for claims arising under section 2 of this act shall be 2 years.

"(3) The period of limitations for all claims against the state, except those arising under section 2 of this act, shall be governed by chapter 64 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961."

Chapter 64 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961 is the Court of Claims Act.