690 S.W.2d 771 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] The appellant contends he was entitled to have the minimum expiration date of the manslaughter conviction, June 1, 1974, used as the termination date of service on that sentence. He bases that contention on the argument that his parole time was to be counted as service and, thus, he had completed his term on the manslaughter conviction more than five years prior to his latest conviction of possession of a forged instrument and, therefore, such could not be used to enhance the last conviction.
KRS 439.344 and KRS 439.354 together with Eldridge v. Howard, Ky., 427 S.W.2d 579 (1968), militate against such interpretation. See Stokes v. Howard, Ky., 450 S.W.2d 520 (1970). In addition thereto, it is noted in KRS 439.340(2) that “[a] parole shall be ordered only for the best interest of society and not as an award of clemency, and it shall not be considered a reduction of sentence or pardon." (Emphasis added.)
Appellant also relies on KRS 197.045(1) as grounds for “good time” reduction as a matter of right. However, a reading of that section clearly shows the contrary. Although it does provide that the prisoner may receive credit on his sentence, it also states: