Hobbins v. Attorney General
[…] This method of assisting the commission is consistent with the object of the legislation. The Act, therefore, "is confined to the means supposed to be important to the end indicated," Mahaney, supra at 496, and merely "authorize[s] the doing of all things which may fairly be regarded as in furtherance of the general object of the enactment." Kent Co, ex rel Bd of Supervisors of Kent Co v Reed, 243 Mich 120, 123; 219 NW 656 (1928). The Act does not violate the title-object clause of art 4, § 24.[1]

*227 Neither does the Act violate the change of purpose clause of art 4, § 24.[2] The clause states:

No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title.

A related provision (the "five-day rule"), found in Const 1963, art 4, § 26, states:

No bill shall be passed or become a law at any regular session of the legislature until it has been printed or reproduced and in the possession of each house for at least five days.