Hobbins v. Attorney General
[…] Kevorkian.

Teresa Hobbins is a terminally ill person who, along with seven health care professionals and *199 another terminally ill person,[2] sought a declaratory judgment that 1992 PA 270, as amended by 1993 PA 3, MCL 752.1027; MSA 28.547(127), is unconstitutional. Dr. Kevorkian is a physician who has been charged with assisting a suicide in violation of MCL 752.1027; MSA 28.547(127).

Ms. Hobbins and Dr. Kevorkian first contend that 1992 PA 270, as amended by 1993 PA 3, is unconstitutional for violating Const 1963, art 4, § 24, which states: "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title." The question presented is governed by a standard of review de novo. Mooahesh v Dep't of Treasury, 195 Mich App 551, 562; 492 NW2d 246 (1992).

The object of a law is the aim or general purpose of the enactment. Livonia v Dep't of Social Services, 423 Mich 466, 497; 378 NW2d 402 (1985).