311 Mass. 341 | Mass. | 1942
[…] Ed.) c. 66, § 10, providing, so far as here material, that “Every person having custody of any public records shall, at reasonable times, permit them to be inspected and examined by any person, under his supervision.” See Hurley v. Board of Public Welfare of Lynn, 310 Mass. 285. General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 4, § 7,
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 60, referred to by the petitioners in their request of the assessors as describing the records that they sought permission to examine, in force at the time the request was made and at the time the petition was brought, provided: “Every board of assessors shall keep a record of all abatements of taxes. The record of abatement of the whole or any part of any tax shall show plainly the following details, viz.: . . . [nine separate items are there described, but no specific reference is made to the application for abatement]. If the record of an abatement is made as a part of the record of a meeting of the board of assessors it shall be signed by the clerk or secretary of the board for that meeting; otherwise by a majority of the board.” General Laws (Ter.