Hoang v. Etrade Group, Inc.
[…] {¶ 28} Accordingly, we conclude that because the issues relating to liability with respect to each individual plaintiff's claims make it impossible to prove or disprove the claims of all the members of the class on a simultaneous, class-wide basis, class certification is inappropriate. Having found the predominance requirement has not been met, we need not address E*Trade's other arguments with respect to the typicality and superiority requirements.

Consumer Sales Practices Act
{¶ 29} Hoang argues, in the alternative, that this case should be certified as a class action pursuant to R.C. 1345.09, the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act ("CSPA"), which provides, in pertinent part: *372

{¶ 30} "For a violation of Chapter 1345. of the Revised Code, a consumer has a cause of action and is entitled to relief as follows:

{¶ 31} "* * *