Hoang Minh Ly v. Mark B. Hansen, James Ziglar, and John Ashcroft
[…] Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 697, 121 S.Ct. 2491. The mandatory nature of the detention does not alter the constitutional limitations to which it is subject. Congress’s plenary control must still be exercised within the bounds of the Constitution. INS v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 941, 103 S.Ct. 2764, 77 L.Ed.2d 317 (1983). Second, while Congress did express a desire to have certain criminal aliens incarcerated during removal proceedings, it also made clear that such proceedings were to proceed quickly. 8 U.S.C. § 1229(d)(1) (West 1999) (“In the case of an alien who is convicted of an offense which makes the alien deportable, the Attorney General shall begin any removal proceeding as expeditiously as possible after the date of the conviction.”). In *270short, imposing a reasonable time limitation on the pre-detention period both saves the statute from constitutional challenge, and is consistent with Congress’s directions as to how the statute should be applied.