Hoage v. Terminal Refrigerating & Warehousing Co.
[…] From this decree the present appeal is taken.

We are of the opinion that the lower court erred in entering the decree herein appealed from.

It is contended by the employer and the insurance carrier as appellees that the employee’s claim for compensation is barred by limitations under the provisions of section 1'3 (a) of the Workmen’s Compensation Act, supra, which provides that the “right to compensation for disability under this chapter shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after the injury. * * * ” In subdivision 13 (c) of the Act (33 USCA § 913 (c), however, it is provided that: “If a person who is entitled to compensation under this chapter is mentally incompetent or a minor, the provisions of subdivision (a) shall not be applicable so long as such person has no guardian or other authorized representative, but shall be applicable in the case of a person who is mentally incompetent or a minor from the date of appointment of such guardian or other representative. * * * ”

Therefore, in this case if the employee was “mentally incompetent” from the time of his injury up to the time when a committee was appointed for him, the limitations contained in subdivision 13 (a) do not apply.