Hoag v. State
[…] Appellant was arrested and read his Miranda 1 rights; his car was searched and silver coins, currency and a ring were seized as evidence. Appellant then showed the officer the apartment burglarized.

The officers did not have a warrant for the arrest of appellant nor did they have a search warrant for his person or vehicle. It is significant that this was a daytime burglary and that the State has acknowledged that the arrest and search of appellant was predicated on TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.ANN. art. 14.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 1985). This statute provides in pertinent part, as follows, viz:

Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant:
(a) persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony or breach of the peace, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws....

Appellant was observed driving, parking and walking at and near several apartment complexes in broad daylight. There were no circumstances established by the evidence showing that he was committing a felony or a breach of the peace, or that he was threatening or about to commit some offense against the laws.

The State’s case rests on the existence of probable cause to justify the warrantless arrest of appellant and the search and seizure of evidence from his vehicle.