Case Information
[…] As pleaded in the Amended Counterclaims, passivation is a highly technical process using dangerous chemicals, and it serves a critical safety purpose to help promote anti-corrosion of the parts used in aircraft. (Am. CC at ¶ 2(b), n.2.) Failing to employ safe measures imperils safety in both regards, and Nepola’s demands were, simply put, incompatible with the clear mandate of public policy concerning public safety in the aerospace industry, as confirmed and codified under federal law. See, e.g. , 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(1) (empowering the FAA Administrator to “promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing . . . minimum standards required in the interest of safety . . . for the design, material, construction, quality of work, and performance of aircraft.”). Those standards and regulations extend to false statements regarding products used in manufacturing aircraft.