248 Conn. 350 | Conn. | 1999
[…] The plaintiff, however, specifically has disavowed in this court any claim of rescission on the basis of mutual mistake. See footnote 10 of this opinion. Thus, the parol evidence was not admissible because it would have varied or contradicted the contract. Heyman Associates No. 1 v. Ins. Co. of Pennsylvania, supra, 231 Conn. 780.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and NORCOTT, Js., concurred.
The plaintiff appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 65-1 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c).
General Statutes § 12-117a provides: “Any person, including any lessee of real property whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes, claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, with respect to the assessment list for the assessment year commencing October 1, 1989, October 1,1990, October 1, 1991, October 1, 1992, October 1, 1993, October 1, 1994, or October 1, 1995, and with respect to the assessment list for assessment years thereafter, to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court. Such citation shall
The plaintiff first had appealed to the board of assessment appeals of the defendant, which denied the plaintiffs appeal.
In its original complaint, the plaintiff challenged only the 1995 assessment. Thereafter, the plaintiff amended its complaint to include a challenge to the 1996 assessment.