H.J. Heinz Co. & Subsidiaries v. United States
[…] Heinz also contributed an additional $900 million to Heritage’s capital, enabling Heritage to expand its loan portfolio to receivables of approximately $2.4 billion. Following Project Turbo, HCC owned 100 percent of Heritage’s outstanding stock, the note from Heinz, and the common shares of several foreign affiliates.

. The Heinz board had declared a three-for-two split of its common stock, effective at the close of business on October 3, 1995. Thus, HCC received 5,265,000 shares rather than the 3,510,-000 shares originally promised.

. Section 302(d) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, if a corporation redeems its stock (within the meaning of section 317(b)), and if subsection (a) of this section does not apply, such redemption shall be treated as a distribution of property to which section 301 applies.”

. In this regard, Treas. Reg. § 1.302-2(c) provides:

"(c) In any case in which an amount received in redemption of stock is treated as a distribution of a dividend, proper adjustment of the basis of the remaining stock will be made with respect to the stock redeemed....”
Example (1).