H.J. Heinz Co. & Subsidiaries v. United States
[…] Under sections 1011 and 1012 of the Code, a taxpayer’s basis in an item is generally its cost. See United States v. Chicago, B. & Q.R. Co., 412 U.S. 401, 406 n. 7, 93 S.Ct. 2169, 37 L.Ed.2d 30 (1973). The parties agree that the 3,325,000 shares that Heinz obtained from HCC had a basis in HCC’s hands of $124.2 million. Heinz asserts that it “redeemed” these shares with the Note with*580in the meaning of section 317(b) of the Code, which provides that “stock shall be treated as redeemed by a corporation if the corporation acquires its stock from a shareholder in exchange for property, whether or not the stock so acquired is cancelled, retired, or held as treasury stock.” Defendant admits that if a true redemption occurred, it would be treated as a dividend under section 302(d) of the Code.17 It further admits that if a true redemption occurred, and a dividend arose under section 302(d), the transfer of stock from HCC to Heinz did not reduce the former’s equity