Hizey v. MCI
[…] Brooke Insurance, 277 Kan. 888, 896, 89 P.3d 643 (2004). Nevertheless, where, as here, the underlying facts are undisputed, the Board's application of legal principles is subject to unlimited appellate review. Lawson v. City of Kansas City, 22 Kan. App. 2d 507, 509, 918 P.2d 653 (1996) (citing Shade v. Wheatcraft Industries, Inc., 248 Kan. 531, 536, 809 P.2d 538 [1991]).

When an employer is covered by the Workers Compensation Act, an employee's injury is generally compensable when the injury arises out of and in the course of employment. Rinke, 282 Kan. at 752, 148 P.3d 553. K.S.A.2004 Supp. 44-508(f) assists in establishing the parameters of a work-related injury and provides in pertinent part:

"The words, `arising out of and in the course of employment' as used in the workers compensation act shall not be construed to include injuries to employees while engaged in recreational or social events under circumstances where the employee was under no duty to attend and where the injury did not result from the performance of tasks related to the employee's normal job duties or as specifically instructed to be performed by the employer."

MCI contends Hizey was injured while engaged in a "recreational event" in which she was not required to participate. MCI further argues the injury did not result from the performance of tasks related to Hizey's normal job duties.