Hixson v. Jones
[…] (Civ. Code, §§ 1112, 831; Code Civ. Proc.. § 2077. subd. 4.)

The judgment is reversed with instructions to the trial court that judgment be entered quieting title in appellants.

Draper, P. J., and Salsman, J., concurred.

See also section 831 of the Civil Code which reads as follows: “An owner of land bounded by a road or street is presumed to own to the center of the way, but the contrary may be shown.” Also section 2077, subd. 4, of the Code of Civil Procedure reads: “When a road, or stream of water not navigable, is the boundary, the rights of the grantor to the middle of the road or the thread of the stream are included in the conveyance, except where the road or thread of the stream is held under another title.”

A minority of jurisdictions do not follow the California rule and instead recognize that a description running the boundary along the highway’s inner side line is consistent with an intent to convey to the center line of the highway. (See 49 A.L.B.2d 982, 1023-1029.)