215 P.3d 1271 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2009
[…] See Dubois v. Abrahamson, 214 P.3d 586, 588 (Colo.App. 2009).
We also agree with the district court that this conclusion is supported by an analysis of the Uniform Act and by the Restatement (Third) of Property: Servitudes § 6.2 (2000).
Prior to 2008, the Uniform Act's definition of "common interest community" was virtually identical to section 38-33.3-103(8) of the Act. See Uniform Act § 1-103(7) (1994) ("`Common interest community' means real estate with respect to which a person, by virtue of his ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance, or improvement of other real estate described in a declaration."). Indeed, the drafters of Restatement § 6.2 commented in the statutory notes that the Uniform Act's definition "includes communities with mandatory membership associations empowered to enforce the servitudes whether or not there is common property."