215 P.3d 1271 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2009
[…] Id. at 1063; accord Giguere, 155 P.3d at 467 ("We accept the intent of the drafters of a uniform act as the General Assembly's intent when it adopts that uniform act.").
III. The Act
Homeowners contend the district court erred by concluding that Hiwan falls under the Act's definition of a common interest community, and that therefore, the Act's provisions pertaining to amending or modifying the covenants are available to the Association. We disagree.
As relevant here, section 38-33.3-103(8), C.R.S.2008, defines a common interest community as follows: "`Common interest community' means real estate described in a declaration with respect to which a person, by virtue of such person's ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance, or improvement of other real estate described in a declaration."
We conclude that the district court properly determined that Hiwan is a common interest community, because an owner of a unit in Hiwan (a homeowner) is (1) obligated by a declaration (2) to pay for maintenance or improvement (3) of other real estate.
A. Declaration