215 P.3d 1271 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2009
[…] Applying these principles here, we conclude the requirement in the covenants that homeowners in the Hiwan subdivision pay mandatory fees to the Association for maintenance and improvement of real estate throughout the subdivision is sufficient to bring Hiwan within the definition of a common interest community even though there is no common property in the subdivision.
Furthermore, our conclusion that the definition of a common interest community does not necessarily require the existence of common property is consistent with the purposes of the Act. See § 38-33.3-102(1)(a) & (d), C.R.S.2008 (the General Assembly declares that "it is in the best interests of the state and its citizens to establish a clear, comprehensive, and uniform framework for the creation and operation of common interest communities" and "it is the policy of this state to promote effective and efficient property management through defined operational requirements that preserve flexibility for such homeowner associations"); see also Evergreen, 73 P.3d at 8.
The order is affirmed.
Judge FURMAN and Judge BOORAS concur.