99 So. 2d 297 | Fla. | 1957
[…] See Gibbs v. Mayo, Fla.1955, 81 So.2d 739, 740. “Intent to facilitate the escape” is the only element which calls for special comment. The charge that petitioner “feloniously” aided his co-prisoners’ endeavor to escape adequately charged his intent to commit the crime charged, see Grooms v. State, 1923, 85 Fla. 413, 96 So. 296 and State v. Clark, 1909, 32 Nev. 145, 104 P. 593; if this is necessary for the present proceeding, since petitioner admitted his criminal intent- by pleading guilty in the trial court. It is quite true that § 843.11 provides a reduced maximum sentence of one year in the jail “if the person whose escape or rescue was effected or intended, was charged with an offense not capital nor punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.” But this is not an element of the crime established by the legislature, as asserted by petitioner; it is a circumstance requiring mitigation .of sentence.
Petitioner’s above contention presents an alleged defect in the information as a basis for his discharge.