Hite v. Public Utility District No. 2
[…] Tacoma, at 686; Spokane v. J-R Distribs., Inc., 90 Wn.2d 722, 726, 585 P.2d 784 (1978); Port of Seattle v. State Utils. & Transp. Comm'n, 92 Wn.2d 789, 794-95, 597 P.2d 383 (1979). PUD's are granted considerable authority to conduct their operations. RCW 54.16. A district has "full and exclusive authority to sell and regulate and control the use, distribution, rates, service, charges, and price thereof" free from the jurisdiction and control of the public service commission. *707RCW 54.16.040. Under RCW 54.16.090, a utility may contract and "do all other things necessary to carry out the provisions of this title."

Although granted broad statutory powers, we find no express statutory language which authorizes PUD's to create a lien on real property to secure payment of its customers' utility bills.