420 S.E.2d 860 | S.C. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] After a customer placed an order with its telemarketing representative, Temple would send the customer an acknowledgment form. The acknowledgment form stated the terms of the agreement were limited to the ones contained on the reverse side. It gave the customer two days to accept the terms. One term stated:
1.10 Buyer agrees to restrict sales of Temple products to the manufacturer’s intended uses thereof and to inform consumers of product performance standards and recommended methods if installation.
Section 36-2-207(2) provides:
[t]he additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
Smith neither expressly limited Temple’s acceptance to the terms of his offer, nor did he notify Temple of any objections to the additional terms. Thus, if the terms did not “materially alter” the agreement, they became a part of the bargain.