4 S.W.3d 618 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] Section 435.355.1 of Missouri’s Arbitration Act2 provides a statutory scheme for compelling arbitration. This section provides:

On application of a party showing an agreement described in section 435.350, and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party; otherwise, the application shall be denied.

Section 435.350 provides:

A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract, except contracts of insurance and contracts of adhesion, to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract; provided, however, that contracts which warrant new homes against defects in construction shall not be construed to be “contracts of insurance or contracts of adhesion” for purposes of this section.

For cases where a provision in a written contract is at issue, section 435.350, by its language, is premised upon the existence of a “written contract.”