615 P.2d 409 | Or. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] That action was the only legally effective one taken by the Council on the application, and the process sought to be reviewed was that action. See Heilman v. City of Roseburg, 39 Or App 71, 591 P2d 390 (1979); Huffman v. Yerkovich, 34 Or App 811, 579 P2d 893, rev den 284 Or 341 (1978). The later routine adoption of minutes from the previous hearing did not change that fact.

The petition not having been timely filed, it was properly dismissed. Therefore we do not reach other issues.

Affirmed.

ORS 34.030:

"*** A writ shall not be allowed unless the petition therefor is made within 60 days from the date of the decision or determination sought to be reviewed.”

The question of standing was not included in intervenor’s motion to dismiss (as it was in its motion to quash which was denied), but the court concluded in that portion of its letter opinion granting the motion to *900dismiss that petitioner lacked standing.