Hirsch v. Maryland Department of Natural Resources
[…] For example, § 3-109 of the Real Property Article provides:

"Every clerk shall receive, index, and file in a substantial loose-leaf book linen-backed or other durable-backed copies of plats showing property or rights-of-way to be acquired or conveyed by the State Roads Commission and the State Highway Administration, and when so filed and indexed, the plats shall be and constitute a part of the land records of the county in which filed...." (Emphasis supplied.)

Similarly, § 3-108 (b) of the Real Property Article provides:

"If the owner of land in the state subdivides his land ... and desires, for the purpose of description and identification, to record a plat of the subdivision among the land records of the county where the land lies, the clerk of the court shall accept and record the plat as prescribed in this section...." (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 3-304 then states: "The clerk shall fasten securely one copy of each plat described under § 3-108 in a book provided for that purpose or shall record the plat."