Hirsch v. Maryland Department of Natural Resources
[…] The court pointed out that § 9-301 (c) required that the wetlands maps and the order must be filed among the land records. According to the court, the Wetlands Act and the private wetlands regulations created, in effect, a restrictive covenant applicable to the property. Therefore, the court concluded that the order designating the property as wetlands, the maps, and the private wetlands regulations, were within the scope of Code (1974), § 3-101 (a) of the Real Property Article, which requires that no "declaration or limitation of use ... or deed may pass or take effect unless the deed granting it is executed and recorded." Because the Department failed to record the maps and order "in a manner which would put a prospective owner on notice of the restriction," the court denied the State's request for restoration and dismissed the bill of complaint. The State took an appeal to the Court of Special Appeals.