Hipp v. State
[…] See Fair v. State, 284 Ga. 165 (1) (664 SE2d 227) (2008); State v. Yapo, 296 Ga. App. at 159. Specifically, OCGA § 16-3-24.2 provides: “Aperson who uses threats or force in accordance with Code *418Section 16-3-21 [the self-defense statute] . . . shall be immune from criminal prosecution,” unless the person uses a weapon that is unlawful for him or her to carry. OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides in part that a “person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” The issue of immunity is a question for the trial court prior to trial, Fair, 284 Ga. at 166, with the defendant bearing the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to immunity. Bunn v. State, 284 Ga. 410 (3) (667 SE2d 605) (2008).