Hipp v. State
[…] See, e.g., Tucker v. State, 231 Ga. App. 210 (1) (b) (498 SE2d 774) (1998).

We conclude that the same inherent authority applies in this case to the trial court’s post-trial reversal of its pretrial ruling denying Hipp’s motion for immunity from criminal prosecution under OCGA § 16-3-24.2. Georgia’s immunity statute bars criminal proceedings against persons if they present sufficient evidence at a pretrial hearing to persuade the trial court that they were acting in self-defense. See Fair v. State, 284 Ga. 165 (1) (664 SE2d 227) (2008); State v. Yapo, 296 Ga. App. at 159. Specifically, OCGA § 16-3-24.2 provides: “Aperson who uses threats or force in accordance with Code *418Section 16-3-21 [the self-defense statute] . . . shall be immune from criminal prosecution,” unless the person uses a weapon that is unlawful for him or her to carry.