Hintz v. Kitsap County
[…] Mountain Park Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Tydings, 125 Wash.2d 337, 341, 883 P.2d 1383 (1994). The court will affirm the summary judgment if there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Sneed v. Barna, 80 Wash.App. 843, 847, 912 P.2d 1035, review denied, 129 Wash.2d 1023, 919 P.2d 600 (1996).

The Legislature enacted RCW 4.96.010 in 1967 to abolish the doctrine of sovereign immunity for the political subdivisions of the state. Daggs v. Seattle, 110 Wash.2d 49, 52, 750 P.2d 626 (1988). RCW 4.96.010 provides that all local governmental entities shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, but it adds that "[f]iling a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages." RCW 4.96.020 governs the filing of such claims and states in pertinent part as follows:

(1) The provisions of this section apply to claims for damages against all local governmental entities.