Hintz v. Kitsap County
[…] Sneed v. Barna, 80 Wash.App. 843, 847, 912 P.2d 1035, review denied, 129 Wash.2d 1023, 919 P.2d 600 (1996).

The Legislature enacted RCW 4.96.010 in 1967 to abolish the doctrine of sovereign immunity for the political subdivisions of the state. Daggs v. Seattle, 110 Wash.2d 49, 52, 750 P.2d 626 (1988). RCW 4.96.010 provides that all local governmental entities shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, but it adds that "[f]iling a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages." RCW 4.96.020 governs the filing of such claims and states in pertinent part as follows:

(1) The provisions of this section apply to claims for damages against all local governmental entities.
(2) All claims for damages against any such entity ... shall be presented to and filed with the governing body thereof within the applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced.

....

*948 (4) No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.

The claim filing condition precedent serves the important function of fostering inexpensive settlements of tort claims.