Hintz v. Kitsap County
[…] See Pirtle, 83 Wash.App. at 308, 921 P.2d 1084.

The Pirtle court found that RCW 4.96.020(4) did not create substantial impediments, observing that the statute of limitations is tolled during the 60-day waiting period from the time of the notice of claim to the commencement of the action. "In effect, RCW 4.96.020(4) provides a tort victim an additional 60-day period before the action must be brought." Pirtle, 83 Wash.App. at 309, 921 P.2d 1084.

After setting forth the claim filing requirement, RCW 4.96.010(1) provides that "[t]he laws specifying the content for such claims shall be liberally construed so that substantial compliance therewith will be deemed satisfactory." Although this statutory language authorizes substantial compliance with the laws specifying the content of the notice of claim, Washington case law requires strict compliance with the filing procedures themselves. Pirtle, 83 Wash.App. at 309, 921 P.2d 1084; see also Hardesty v.