Hinton v. United States Department of Education
[…] If such blind licensee is dissatisfied with any action taken or decision rendered as a result of such hearing, he may file a complaint with the Secretary who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute pursuant to section 107d-2 of this title, and the decision of such panel shall be final and binding on the parties except as otherwise provided in this chapter. (Emphasis supplied).
20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(a) provides:
Upon receipt of a complaint filed under section 107d-1 of this title, the Secretary shall convene an ad hoc arbitration panel as provided in subsection (b) of this section. Such panel shall, in accordance with the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5 of Title 5, give notice, conduct a hearing, and render its decision which shall be subject to appeal and review as a final agency action for purposes of chapter 7 of such Title 5. (Emphasis supplied).

The state agency, as a part of its agreement with the Secretary, agrees:

... to provide any blind licensee dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program an opportunity for a fair hearing, and to agree to submit the grievances of any blind licensee not otherwise resolved by such hearing to arbitration as provided in section 107d-1 of this title. (Emphasis supplied).

20 U.S.C. § 107b(6).

The Secretary, in refusing to convene an arbitration panel pursuant to the plaintiff's request, has violated the statute. The Secretary does not have discretion to decide that there is "no basis" for convening such a panel.