Hinton v. United States Department of Education
[…] On November 20, 1987, plaintiff brought this action against both the United States Department of Education and the Tennessee Department of Human Services under 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(a) and 5 U.S.C. §§ 701 et seq. for judicial review of the Secretary's adverse decision. For reasons expressed below, this Court's jurisdiction at this stage *23 of the proceedings is in reality founded on 28 U.S.C. § 1331.

Discussion

The Randolph-Sheppard Act makes it very clear that the plaintiff is entitled to an arbitration panel. 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(a) provides:

Any blind licensee who is dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program may submit to a State licensing agency a request for a full evidentiary hearing, which shall be provided by such agency in accordance with section 107b(6) of this title. If such blind licensee is dissatisfied with any action taken or decision rendered as a result of such hearing, he may file a complaint with the Secretary who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute pursuant to section 107d-2 of this title, and the decision of such panel shall be final and binding on the parties except as otherwise provided in this chapter. (Emphasis supplied).
20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(a) provides:
Upon receipt of a complaint filed under section 107d-1 of this title, the Secretary shall convene an ad hoc arbitration panel as provided in subsection (b) of this section. Such panel shall, in accordance with the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5 of Title 5, give notice, conduct a hearing, and render its decision which shall be subject to appeal and review as a final agency action for purposes of chapter 7 of such Title 5. (Emphasis supplied).

The state agency, as a part of its agreement with the Secretary, agrees:

... to provide any blind licensee dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program an opportunity for a fair hearing, and to agree to submit the grievances of any blind licensee not otherwise resolved by such hearing to arbitration as provided in section 107d-1 of this title. (Emphasis supplied).

20 U.S.C. § 107b(6).